data protection

introduction

With the following data protection declaration we would like to explain to you which types of your personal data (hereinafter also referred to as “data”) we process for which purposes and to what extent. The data protection declaration applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of the provision of our services and in particular on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter collectively referred to as "online offer") ).

The terms used are not gender specific.

As of October 9, 2020

  

Contents overview

 

Responsible person

Trips with Love | Sabrina Schwarz
In the Falkenhorst 2
67435 Neustadt / Weinstr.

Authorized representatives: Sabrina Schwarz

E-mail address: info@tripswithlove.de

Phone: 06321 9523911

Imprint: https://www.tripswithlove.de/impressum/

   

Overview of the processing

The following overview summarizes the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing and refers to the data subjects.

Types of data processed

  • Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses).
  • Content data (e.g. entries in online forms).
  • Contact details (e.g. email, telephone numbers).
  • Meta / communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).
  • Location data (information on the geographical position of a device or a person).
  • Contract data (e.g. subject of the contract, duration, customer category).
  • Payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history).

Categories of data subjects

  • Business and contractual partners.
  • Interested persons.
  • Communication partner.
  • Customers.
  • Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Sweepstakes and competition participants.

Purposes of processing

  • Affiliate tracking.
  • Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.
  • Conversion measurement (measurement of the effectiveness of marketing measures).
  • Office and organizational procedures.
  • Content Delivery Network (CDN).
  • Direct marketing (e.g. by email or post).
  • Conducting sweepstakes and competitions.
  • Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via an online form).
  • Firewall.
  • Interest-based and behavioral marketing.
  • Contact requests and communication.
  • Profiling (creation of user profiles).
  • Remarketing.
  • Range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).
  • Safety measures.
  • Tracking (e.g. interest / behavioral profiling, use of cookies).
  • Server monitoring and error detection.
  • Provision of contractual services and customer service.
  • Management and answering of inquiries.
     

Relevant legal bases

In the following we share the legal basis of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), on the basis of which we process the personal data. Please note that in addition to the regulations of the GDPR, the national data protection requirements in your or our country of residence and domicile may apply. If more specific legal bases are relevant in individual cases, we will inform you of this in the data protection declaration.

  • Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a. GDPR) - The data subject has given their consent to the processing of their personal data for a specific purpose or for several specific purposes.
  • Fulfillment of the contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b.GDPR) - The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures that take place at the request of the data subject.
  • Legal obligation (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. c. GDPR) - The processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the person responsible is subject.
  • Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit.f. GDPR) - The processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the person responsible or a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, which require the protection of personal data, outweigh this.
      

National data protection regulations in Germany: In addition to the data protection regulations of the General Data Protection Regulation, national data protection regulations apply in Germany. This includes in particular the law on the protection against misuse of personal data during data processing (Federal Data Protection Act - BDSG). The BDSG contains in particular special regulations on the right to information, the right to erasure, the right of objection, the processing of special categories of personal data, processing for other purposes and transmission as well as automated decision-making in individual cases, including profiling. It also regulates data processing for the purpose of employment (Section 26 BDSG), in particular with regard to the establishment, implementation or termination of employment relationships and the consent of employees. Furthermore, state data protection laws of the individual federal states can apply.

     

Safety measures

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the type, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

The measures include, in particular, securing the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as the access, input, transfer, securing of availability and their separation. Furthermore, we have set up procedures that ensure the exercise of data subject rights, the deletion of data and reactions to the threat to the data. Furthermore, we consider the protection of personal data already in the development or selection of hardware, software and procedures in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technology design and data protection-friendly default settings.

Shortening the IP address: If it is possible for us or if it is not necessary to save the IP address, we will shorten your IP address or have it shortened. When the IP address is shortened, also known as “IP masking”, the last octet, ie the last two digits of an IP address, is deleted (the IP address in this context is an Internet connection through the online Access provider individually assigned identifier). With the shortening of the IP address, the identification of a person based on their IP address is to be prevented or made significantly more difficult.

SSL encryption (https): In order to protect your data transmitted via our online offer, we use SSL encryption. You can recognize such encrypted connections by the prefix https: // in the address line of your browser.

     

Transmission and disclosure of personal data

As part of our processing of personal data, it may happen that the data is transmitted to other bodies, companies, legally independent organizational units or persons or they are disclosed to them. The recipients of this data can include, for example, payment institutions in the context of payment transactions, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such a case, we observe the legal requirements and, in particular, conclude corresponding contracts or agreements that serve to protect your data with the recipients of your data.

Data transfer within the organization: We can transfer personal data to other bodies within our organization or grant them access to this data. If this transfer takes place for administrative purposes, the transfer of the data is based on our legitimate entrepreneurial and business interests or takes place if it is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations or if the consent of the person concerned or a legal permission is available.

     

Data processing in third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or the processing in the context of the use of third party services or the disclosure or transfer of data to other persons, offices or companies takes place, this is only done in accordance with the legal requirements.

Subject to express consent or contractually or legally required transmission, we only process or have the data processed in third countries with a recognized level of data protection, contractual obligation through so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, if certifications or binding internal data protection regulations are available (Art. Information page of the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de ).

     

Use of cookies

Cookies are text files that contain data from websites or domains that are visited and that are stored on the user's computer by a browser. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user during or after their visit to an online offer. The stored information can include, for example, the language settings on a website, the login status, a shopping cart or the location at which a video was viewed. The term cookies also includes other technologies that perform the same functions as cookies (e.g. if user information is stored using pseudonymous online identifiers, also known as “user IDs”)

A distinction is made between the following cookie types and functions:

  • Temporary cookies (also: session or session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed his browser.
  • Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies are saved even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. The interests of users who are used to measure reach or for marketing purposes can also be stored in such a cookie.
  • First party cookies: First-party cookies are set by ourselves.
  • Third-party cookies (also: third-party cookies): Third-party cookies are mainly used by advertisers (so-called third parties) to process user information.
  • Necessary (also: essential or absolutely necessary) cookies: On the one hand, cookies can be absolutely necessary for the operation of a website (e.g. to save logins or other user input or for security reasons).
  • Statistics, marketing and personalization cookies: Furthermore, cookies are usually also used in the context of range measurement and when the interests of a user or his behavior (e.g. viewing certain content, using functions, etc.) are stored in a user profile on individual websites. Such profiles are used to show users, for example, content that corresponds to their potential interests. This process is also known as “tracking”, ie following up the potential interests of users. Insofar as we use cookies or “tracking” technologies, we will inform you separately in our data protection declaration or in the context of obtaining consent.
     

Notes on legal bases: The legal basis on which we process your personal data with the help of cookies depends on whether we ask for your consent. If this is the case and you consent to the use of cookies, the legal basis for processing your data is the declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed with the help of cookies will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in a business operation of our online offer and its improvement) or, if the use of cookies is necessary, to fulfill our contractual obligations.

Storage period: If we do not provide you with any explicit information on the storage duration of permanent cookies (e.g. in the context of a so-called cookie opt-in), please assume that the storage duration can be up to two years.

General information on revocation and objection (opt-out): Depending on whether the processing is based on consent or legal permission, you have the option at any time to revoke your consent or to object to the processing of your data using cookie technologies (collectively referred to as “opt-out”). You can first explain your objection using the settings of your browser, e.g. by deactivating the use of cookies (which can also limit the functionality of our online offer). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be made using a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the websites https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/ be explained. In addition, you can receive further objection notices in the context of the information on the service providers and cookies used.

Processing of cookie data on the basis of consent: Before we process or have data processed in the context of the use of cookies, we ask the user for consent that can be revoked at any time. Before the consent has not been given, cookies may be used that are absolutely necessary for the operation of our online offer.

Cookie settings / possibility of objection:

 Momentaner Status: AkzeptiertMomentaner Status: Verweigert

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected people: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a. GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit.
     

Commercial and business services

We process data from our contractual and business partners, e.g. customers and interested parties (collectively referred to as "contractual partners") in the context of contractual and comparable legal relationships as well as related measures and in the context of communication with the contractual partners (or pre-contractual), e.g. to answer inquiries answer.

We process this data to fulfill our contractual obligations, to secure our rights and for the purposes of the administrative tasks associated with this information as well as the business organization. We only pass on the data of the contractual partners to third parties within the framework of applicable law to the extent that this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or to fulfill legal obligations or with the consent of the persons concerned (e.g. to telecommunications, transport and other auxiliary services involved as well Subcontractors, banks, tax and legal advisors, payment service providers or tax authorities). The contractual partners will be informed about other forms of processing, e.g. for marketing purposes, within the scope of this data protection declaration.

We inform the contractual partners which data are required for the aforementioned purposes before or as part of the data collection, e.g. in online forms, by special labeling (e.g. colors) or symbols (e.g. asterisks or similar), or personally.

We delete the data after the expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, i.e. basically after 4 years, unless the data is stored in a customer account, e.g. as long as it must be kept for archiving reasons for legal reasons (e.g. for Tax purposes usually 10 years). We delete data disclosed to us by the contractual partner in the context of an order in accordance with the specifications of the order, generally after the end of the order.

Insofar as we use third-party providers or platforms to provide our services, the terms and conditions and data protection notices of the respective third-party providers or platforms apply in the relationship between the users and the providers.

Customer account: Contractual partners can create an account within our online offer (eg customer or user account, in short “customer account”). If the registration of a customer account is required, contractual partners will be informed of this as well as the information required for registration. The customer accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines. As part of the registration as well as subsequent logins and uses of the customer account, we save the IP addresses of the customers along with the access times in order to be able to prove the registration and prevent any misuse of the customer account.

If customers have canceled their customer account, the data relating to the customer account will be deleted, subject to their retention being required for legal reasons. It is the customer's responsibility to secure their data if the customer account is terminated.

Shop and e-commerce: We process the data of our customers in order to enable them to select, purchase or order the selected products, goods and related services, as well as their payment and delivery or execution. If necessary for the execution of an order, we use service providers, in particular postal, forwarding and shipping companies, to carry out the delivery or execution for our customers. We use the services of banks and payment service providers to process payment transactions. The information required is marked as such in the context of the order or comparable purchase process and includes the information required for delivery or provision and billing as well as contact information in order to be able to hold any consultation.

Agency services: We process our customers' data as part of our contractual services, which include, for example, conceptual and strategic advice, campaign planning, software and design development / advice or maintenance, implementation of campaigns and processes, handling, server administration, data analysis / consulting services and training services can.

Project and development services: We process the data of our customers and clients (hereinafter collectively referred to as “customers”) in order to enable them to select, purchase or commission the selected services or works as well as related activities as well as their payment and provision or execution or provision enable.

The information required is identified as such in the context of the conclusion of the order, order or comparable contract and includes the information required for the provision of services and billing as well as contact information in order to be able to hold any consultations. Insofar as we have access to information from end customers, employees or other persons, we process this in accordance with the legal and contractual requirements.

Publication activity: We process the data from our contact partners, interview partners and other persons who are the subject of our journalistic, editorial and journalistic as well as related activities. In this context, we refer to the validity of protective regulations for freedom of expression and freedom of the press in accordance with. Art. 85 GDPR in connection with the respective national laws. The processing serves to fulfill our order activities and otherwise takes place in particular on the basis of the general interest in information and media offers.

Travel-related services: We process the data of our customers and interested parties (uniformly referred to as "customers") in accordance with the underlying contractual relationship. We can also process the information on the characteristics and circumstances of people or things belonging to them if this is necessary in the context of the contractual relationship. This can be, for example, information on personal circumstances, mobile property and the financial situation.

As part of our commissioning, it may be necessary for us to process special categories of data within the meaning of Art. 9 Para. 1 GDPR, in particular information on the health of a person. The processing takes place in order to protect the health interests of the customers and otherwise only with the consent of the customers.

If necessary for the fulfillment of the contract or by law, or with the consent of the customer or on the basis of our legitimate interests, we disclose or transmit the customer's data, e.g. to the service providers involved in the performance of the travel services.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, term, customer category), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times) , Meta / communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected people: Interested parties, business and contractual partners, customers.
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of contractual services and customer service, contact inquiries and communication, office and organizational procedures, administration and answering of inquiries, security measures.
  • Legal basis: Fulfillment of the contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b GDPR), legal obligation (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. c. GDPR), legitimate interests (Art . 1 lit.f. GDPR).
     

Use of online marketplaces for e-commerce

We offer our services on online platforms operated by other service providers. In this context, in addition to our data protection notices, the data protection notices of the respective platforms apply. This applies in particular with regard to the methods used on the platforms for range measurement and interest-based marketing.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, term, customer category), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times) , Meta / communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected people: Customers.
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of contractual services and customer service.
  • Legal basis: Fulfillment of the contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b. GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Par. 1 S. 1 lit.
    

Used services and service providers:

     

Payment service provider

In the context of contractual and other legal relationships, due to legal obligations or otherwise based on our legitimate interests, we offer the persons concerned efficient and secure payment options and use other payment service providers in addition to banks and credit institutions (collectively “payment service providers”).

The data processed by the payment service provider includes inventory data such as name and address, bank data such as account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums as well as contract, sum and recipient-related information. The information is required to carry out the transactions. However, the data entered will only be processed and stored by the payment service providers. In other words, we do not receive any account or credit card-related information, but only information with confirmation or negative information about the payment. Under certain circumstances, the data will be transmitted to credit agencies by the payment service provider. The purpose of this transmission is to check your identity and creditworthiness. For this purpose, we refer to the terms and conditions and the data protection information of the payment service providers.

For payment transactions, the terms and conditions and the data protection information of the respective payment service provider apply, which can be called up within the respective websites or transaction applications. We also refer to these for the purpose of further information and assertion of rights of revocation, information and other data subjects.

Shop Pay (Shopify):

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history), contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, duration, customer category), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (e.g. device information , IP addresses).
  • Affected people: Customers, prospects.
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of contractual services and customer service.
  • Legal basis: Fulfillment of the contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b. GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Par. 1 S. 1 lit.
 

Used services and service providers:

 

Provision of the online offer and web hosting

In order to be able to provide our online offer safely and efficiently, we use the services of one or more web hosting providers, from whose servers (or servers managed by them) the online offer can be accessed. For these purposes, we can use infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services as well as security services and technical maintenance services.

The data processed as part of the provision of the hosting offer can include all information relating to the users of our online offer that is generated in the context of use and communication. This regularly includes the IP address, which is necessary in order to be able to deliver the content of online offers to browsers, and all entries made within our online offer or from websites.

E-mail delivery and hosting: The web hosting services we use also include sending, receiving and storing e-mails. For these purposes, the addresses of the recipients and senders as well as other information relating to the sending of e-mails (e.g. the providers involved) and the content of the respective e-mails are processed. The aforementioned data can also be processed for the purpose of recognizing SPAM. Please note that emails on the Internet are generally not sent in encrypted form. As a rule, e-mails are encrypted on the transport route, but (if no so-called end-to-end encryption method is used) not on the servers from which they are sent and received. We can therefore not assume any responsibility for the transmission path of the e-mails between the sender and the receipt on our server.

Collection of access data and log files: We ourselves (or our web hosting provider) collect data on every access to the server (so-called server log files). The server log files can include the address and name of the websites and files accessed, the date and time of access, the amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP Addresses and the requesting provider belong.

The server log files can be used on the one hand for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the server (especially in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and on the other hand to ensure the load on the server and its stability.

Content delivery network: We use a “content delivery network” (CDN). A CDN is a service with the help of which the contents of an online offer, in particular large media files such as graphics or program scripts, can be delivered faster and more securely with the help of regionally distributed servers connected via the Internet.

  • Processed data types: Content data (e.g. entries in online forms), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected people: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Content Delivery Network (CDN).
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Used services and service providers:

     

Registration, login and user account

Users can create a user account. As part of the registration, the required mandatory information is communicated to the users and processed for the purposes of providing the user account on the basis of contractual obligations. The processed data includes in particular the login information (name, password and an email address). The data entered during registration will be used for the purpose of using the user account and its purpose.

Users can be informed by email about processes that are relevant to their user account, such as technical changes. If users have terminated their user account, their data will be deleted with regard to the user account, subject to a statutory retention requirement. It is up to the users to save their data in the event of termination before the end of the contract. We are entitled to irretrievably delete all user data stored during the term of the contract.

As part of the use of our registration and login functions and the use of the user account, we save the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests as well as those of the users in protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. This data is not passed on to third parties unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. entries in online forms), meta / communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected people: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of contractual services and customer service, security measures, administration and answering inquiries.
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a. GDPR), fulfillment of contracts and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. 1 lit.f.DSGVO).
     

Blogs and publication media

We use blogs or comparable means of online communication and publication (hereinafter “publication medium”). The data of the readers are only processed for the purposes of the publication medium to the extent that it is necessary for its presentation and communication between authors and readers or for reasons of security. We also refer to the information on the processing of visitors to our publication medium in the context of this data protection notice.

Comments and contributions: If users leave comments or other contributions, their IP addresses can be saved on the basis of our legitimate interests. This is done for our security if someone leaves illegal content in comments and contributions (insults, prohibited political propaganda, etc.). In this case we can be prosecuted for the comment or contribution and are therefore interested in the identity of the author.

We also reserve the right to process user information for the purpose of spam detection on the basis of our legitimate interests.

On the same legal basis, we reserve the right to save the IP addresses of users for the duration of surveys and to use cookies in order to avoid multiple votes.

The personal information communicated in the context of the comments and contributions, any contact and website information as well as the content are stored permanently by us until the user objects.

Comment subscriptions: Users can subscribe to the follow-up comments with their consent. The users receive a confirmation email to check whether they are the owner of the email address entered. Users can unsubscribe from ongoing comment subscriptions at any time. The confirmation email will contain information on the cancellation options. For the purpose of proving the consent of the user, we save the time of registration along with the IP address of the user and delete this information when users unsubscribe from the subscription.

You can cancel the receipt of our subscription at any time, ie revoke your consent. We can store the unsubscribed e-mail addresses for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before we delete them in order to be able to prove a previously given consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defense against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of a consent is confirmed at the same time.

Retrieval of WordPress emojis and milies: Within our WordPress blog, for the purpose of efficiently integrating content elements, graphic emojis (or smilies), ie small graphic files that express feelings, are used, obtained from external servers. The server providers collect the IP addresses of the users. This is necessary so that the emoji files can be transmitted to the user's browser.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. entries in online forms), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (e.g. device information, IP Addresses), contract data (e.g. subject of the contract, duration, customer category).
  • Affected people: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of contractual services and customer service, feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form), security measures, administration and answering of inquiries, contact inquiries and communication, server monitoring and error detection, firewall.
  • Legal basis: Fulfillment of the contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. 1 lit. a. GDPR).
     

Used services and service providers:

  • Accessing WordPress emojis and milies: Retrieval of WordPress emojis and milies; Service provider: Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA; Website: https://automattic.com; Data protection: https://automattic.com/privacy.
  • Sucuri: Firewall and security and error detection functions; Service provider: Sucuri LLC., Parent company: GoDaddy Media Temple, Inc. d / b / a Sucuri, 6060 Center Dr. Suite 500, Los Angeles CA 90045, USA; Data protection: https://sucuri.net/privacy.
  • UpdraftPlus: Backup software and backup storage; Service provider: Simba Hosting Ltd., 11, Barringer Way, St. Neots, Cambs., PE19 1LW, GB; Website: https://updraftplus.com/.
     

contact

When you contact us (e.g. via the contact form, email, telephone or via social media), the details of the inquiring person are processed, insofar as this is necessary to answer the contact inquiries and any requested measures.

The answering of contact inquiries in the context of contractual or pre-contractual relationships is carried out to fulfill our contractual obligations or to answer (pre) contractual inquiries and otherwise on the basis of legitimate interests in answering the inquiries.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. entries in online forms).
  • Affected people: Communication partner.
  • Purposes of processing: Contact requests and communication.
  • Legal basis: Fulfillment of the contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b. GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Par. 1 S. 1 lit.
     

Video conferencing, online meetings, webinars and screen sharing

We use platforms and applications from other providers (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”) for the purpose of holding video and audio conferences, webinars and other types of video and audio meetings. When selecting third-party providers and their services, we observe the legal requirements.

In this context, data of the communication participants are processed and stored on the servers of the third-party providers, insofar as they are part of communication processes with us. This data can include, in particular, registration and contact data, visual and vocal contributions as well as entries in chats and shared screen contents.

If users are referred to third-party providers or their software or platforms in the context of communication, business or other relationships with us, the third-party providers can process usage data and metadata for security purposes, service optimization or marketing purposes. We therefore ask you to observe the data protection information of the respective third party provider.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to the use of third-party providers or certain functions (e.g. consent to the recording of conversations), the legal basis for processing is consent. Furthermore, their use can be part of our (pre) contractual services, provided that the use of third-party providers has been agreed in this context. Otherwise, user data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests in efficient and secure communication with our communication partners. In this context, we would also like to refer you to the information on the use of cookies in this data protection declaration.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. entries in online forms), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (e.g. device information, IP Addresses).
  • Affected people: Communication partners, users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of contractual services and customer service, contact inquiries and communication, office and organizational procedures.
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a. GDPR), fulfillment of contracts and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. 1 lit.f.DSGVO).
     

Newsletters and electronic notifications

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications (hereinafter “newsletter”) only with the consent of the recipient or with legal permission. If the content of the newsletter is specifically described when registering for the newsletter, it is decisive for the consent of the user. In addition, our newsletters contain information about our services and us.

In order to subscribe to our newsletters, it is generally sufficient to provide your email address. However, we can ask you to provide a name for the purpose of addressing you personally in the newsletter, or to provide further information if this is necessary for the purposes of the newsletter.

Double opt-in procedure: The registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an email in which you will be asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with someone else's email address. The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation times as well as the IP address. Changes to your data stored by the shipping service provider are also logged.

Deletion and restriction of processing: We can store the unsubscribed e-mail addresses for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before we delete them in order to be able to prove a previously given consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defense against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of a consent is confirmed at the same time. In the event of obligations to permanently observe contradictions, we reserve the right to store the e-mail address in a blacklist for this purpose alone (so-called “blocklist”).

The logging of the registration process takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests for the purpose of proving that it has proceeded properly. If we commission a service provider to send e-mails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure mailing system.

Notes on legal bases: The newsletter is sent on the basis of the recipient's consent or, if consent is not required, on the basis of our legitimate interests in direct marketing, if and to the extent that this is permitted by law, e.g. in the case of advertising to existing customers. If we commission a service provider to send emails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests. The registration process is recorded based on our legitimate interests to demonstrate that it was carried out in accordance with the law.

Contents: Information about us, our services, promotions and offers.

Analysis and success measurement: The newsletters contain a so-called “web beacon”, ie a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from our server when the newsletter is opened or, if we use a shipping service provider, from its server. As part of this retrieval, technical information, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and the time of retrieval, is initially collected.

This information is used to technically improve our newsletter on the basis of the technical data or the target groups and their reading behavior based on their retrieval locations (which can be determined with the help of the IP address) or the access times. This analysis also includes determining whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our endeavor nor, if used, that of the shipping service provider to observe individual users. Rather, the evaluations serve us to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

The evaluation of the newsletter and the measurement of success take place, subject to the express consent of the user, on the basis of our legitimate interests for the purpose of using a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves both our business interests and the expectations of the users.

A separate revocation of the performance measurement is unfortunately not possible, in this case the entire newsletter subscription must be canceled or contradicted.

Prerequisite for using free services: Consent to the dispatch of mailings can be made dependent on the use of free services (e.g. access to certain content or participation in certain campaigns). If users want to use the free service without registering for the newsletter, we ask you to contact us.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), meta / communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).
  • Affected people: Communication partners, users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post), provision of contractual services and customer service.
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a. GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit.
  • Opposition option (opt-out): You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, ie revoke your consent or object to further receipt. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter either at the end of each newsletter or you can use one of the contact options given above, preferably e-mail.
     

Sweepstakes and competitions

We process personal data of participants in sweepstakes and competitions only in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations, insofar as the processing is contractually necessary for the provision, implementation and handling of the sweepstakes, the participants have consented to the processing or the processing serves our legitimate interests (e.g. in the Security of the competition or the protection of our interests against misuse through the possible collection of IP addresses when submitting competition entries).

If contributions by the participants are published as part of the competition (e.g. in the context of a vote or presentation of the competition contributions or the winners or reporting on the competition), we point out that the names of the participants can also be published in this context. Participants can object to this at any time.

If the competition takes place within an online platform or a social network (eg Facebook or Instagram, hereinafter referred to as “online platform”), the usage and data protection provisions of the respective platforms also apply. In these cases, we would like to point out that we are responsible for the information provided by the participants in the context of the competition and that inquiries regarding the competition must be addressed to us.

The data of the participants will be deleted as soon as the competition or the competition is over and the data is no longer required to inform the winners or because queries about the competition are to be expected. In principle, the data of the participants will be deleted no later than 6 months after the end of the competition. The winners' data can be retained for longer, for example to answer questions about the winnings or to be able to fulfill the winnings; In this case, the retention period depends on the type of profit and is, for example, up to three years for items or services, in order to be able to process warranty cases, for example. Furthermore, the data of the participants can be stored for a longer time, for example in the form of reporting on the competition in online and offline media.

If data was also collected for other purposes within the framework of the competition, its processing and storage period are based on the data protection information for this use (e.g. in the case of registering for the newsletter as part of a competition).

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), content data (e.g. entries in online forms).
  • Affected people: Sweepstakes and competition participants.
  • Purposes of processing: Conducting sweepstakes and competitions.
  • Legal basis: Fulfillment of the contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b.GDPR).
     

Polls and surveys

The surveys and surveys carried out by us (hereinafter “surveys”) are evaluated anonymously. Personal data is only processed to the extent that this is necessary for the provision and technical implementation of the surveys (e.g. processing of the IP address in order to display the survey in the user's browser or to allow the survey to be resumed using a temporary cookie (session cookie) enable) or users have consented.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask the participants for consent to the processing of their data, this is the legal basis for the processing, otherwise the processing of the participants' data is based on our legitimate interests in carrying out an objective survey.

  • Processed data types: Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. entries in online forms), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected people: Communication partner.
  • Purposes of processing: Contact requests and communication, direct marketing (e.g. by email or post).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a. GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit.
     

Online marketing

We process personal data for online marketing purposes, which can include, in particular, the marketing of advertising space or the presentation of advertising and other content (collectively referred to as “content”) based on the potential interests of users and the measurement of their effectiveness.

For these purposes, so-called user profiles are created and stored in a file (so-called “cookie”) or similar processes are used, by means of which the user information relevant to the presentation of the aforementioned content is saved. This information can include content viewed, websites visited, online networks used, but also communication partners and technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times. If users have consented to their location data being collected, these can also be processed.

The IP addresses of the users are also saved. However, we use available IP masking procedures (ie, pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect users. In general, no clear user data (such as e-mail addresses or names) are stored in the online marketing process, but pseudonyms. This means that we and the providers of online marketing processes do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles.

The information in the profiles is usually stored in the cookies or using similar processes. These cookies can later generally also be read out on other websites that use the same online marketing process, analyzed for the purpose of displaying content and supplemented with additional data and stored on the server of the online marketing process provider.

As an exception, clear data can be assigned to the profiles. This is the case if the users are, for example, members of a social network whose online marketing process we use and the network connects the profiles of the users with the aforementioned information. We ask you to note that users can make additional agreements with the providers, e.g. by giving their consent during registration.

In principle, we only get access to summarized information about the success of our advertisements. However, within the scope of so-called conversion measurements, we can check which of our online marketing processes have led to a so-called conversion, i.e., for example, to a contract with us. The conversion measurement is used solely to analyze the success of our marketing measures.

Unless otherwise stated, we ask you to assume that the cookies used will be stored for a period of two years.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to the use of third-party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Otherwise, user data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (ie interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this data protection declaration.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected people: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services), interested parties.
  • Purposes of processing: Tracking (e.g. interest / behavior-related profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, conversion measurement (measurement of the effectiveness of marketing measures), interest-based and behavior-related marketing, profiling (creation of user profiles), reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).
  • Safety measures: IP masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a. GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit.
  • Opposition option (opt-out): We refer to the data protection notices of the respective providers and the possibilities of objection given to the providers (so-called “opt-out”). If no explicit opt-out option has been specified, you have the option of switching off cookies in your browser settings. However, this can restrict the functions of our online offer. We therefore also recommend the following opt-out options, which are offered in summary for the respective areas:

    a) Europe: https://www.youronlinechoices.eu.
    b) Canada: https://www.youradchoices.ca/choices.
    c) USA: https://www.aboutads.info/choices.
    d) Cross-regional: https://optout.aboutads.info.

Used services and service providers:

     

Affiliate Programs and Affiliate Links

In our online offer, we include so-called affiliate links or other references (which may include search masks, widgets or discount codes) to the offers and services of third-party providers (collectively referred to as “affiliate links”). If users follow the affiliate links or then take advantage of the offers, we can receive a commission or other benefits from these third-party providers (collectively referred to as “commission”).

In order to be able to track whether the users have taken advantage of the offers of an affiliate link used by us, it is necessary for the respective third party provider to find out that the users have followed an affiliate link used within our online offer. The assignment of the affiliate links to the respective business deals or to other promotions (e.g. purchases) serves the sole purpose of accounting for commission and is canceled as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose.

For the purpose of the aforementioned assignment of the affiliate links, the affiliate links can be supplemented with certain values that are part of the link or that can be stored in some other way, e.g. in a cookie. The values can include, in particular, the starting website (referrer), the time, an online identifier of the operator of the website on which the affiliate link was located, an online identifier of the respective offer, the type of link used, the type of offer and an online identifier of the user.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to the use of third-party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Furthermore, their use can be part of our (pre) contractual services, provided that the use of third-party providers has been agreed in this context. Otherwise, user data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (ie interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this data protection declaration.

  • Processed data types: Contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, term, customer category), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected people: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Affiliate tracking.
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a. GDPR), fulfillment of contracts and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. 1 lit.f.DSGVO).
     

Used services and service providers:

     

Rating platforms

We take part in evaluation processes to evaluate, optimize and advertise our services. If users rate us via the rating platforms or processes involved or give us any other feedback, the general terms and conditions or conditions of use and the data protection notices of the providers also apply. As a rule, the evaluation also requires registration with the respective provider.

In order to ensure that the evaluating persons have actually used our services, with the consent of the customer, we transmit the data required for this with regard to the customer and the service used to the respective evaluation platform (including name, e-mail address and Order number or article number). These data are used solely to verify the authenticity of the user.

Rating widget: We integrate so-called “evaluation widgets” into our online offer. A widget is a functional and content element that is integrated into our online offer and that displays variable information. It can be displayed, for example, in the form of a seal or a comparable element, sometimes also called a “badge”. The corresponding content of the widget is displayed within our online offer, but it is retrieved from the servers of the respective widget provider at this moment. This is the only way to always show the current content, especially the current rating. For this, a data connection must be established from the website called up within our online offer to the server of the widgets provider and the widgets provider receives certain technical data (access data, including IP address), which are necessary for the content of the widget to be sent to the browser of the user can be delivered.

Furthermore, the widgets provider receives information that users have visited our online offer. This information can be stored in a cookie and used by the widgets provider to recognize which online offers that participate in the evaluation process have been visited by the user. The information can be saved in a user profile and used for advertising or market research purposes.

  • Processed data types: Contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, term, customer category), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected people: Customers, users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form), range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors), conversion measurement (measuring the effectiveness of marketing measures), interest-based and behavior-related marketing, profiling (creating user profiles).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a. GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit.
     

Presence in social networks (social media)

We maintain an online presence within social networks and process user data in this context in order to communicate with the users active there or to offer information about us.

We would like to point out that user data can be processed outside of the European Union. This can result in risks for the user because it could make it more difficult to enforce the users' rights, for example.

In addition, user data is usually processed within social networks for market research and advertising purposes. For example, usage profiles can be created on the basis of user behavior and the interests of the user. The usage profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements inside and outside the networks that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the user's computer, in which the usage behavior and the interests of the user are stored. Furthermore, data can be stored in the usage profiles regardless of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

For a detailed description of the respective forms of processing and the possibilities of objection (opt-out), we refer to the data protection declarations and information provided by the operators of the respective networks.

In the case of requests for information and the assertion of rights of data subjects, we point out that these can be most effectively asserted with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can take appropriate measures and provide information. If you still need help, you can contact us.

Facebook: We are together with Facebook Ireland Ltd. responsible for the collection (but not the further processing) of data from the visitors to our Facebook page (so-called “fan page”). This data includes information about the types of content users view or interact with, or the actions they take (see “Things You and Others Do and Provide” in the Facebook Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy), as well as information about the devices used by the users (e.g. IP addresses, operating system, browser type, language settings, cookie data; see under "Device information" in the Facebook data policy declaration: https://www.facebook.com/policy). As explained in the Facebook data policy under “How do we use this information?”, Facebook also collects and uses information to provide analytics services, so-called “Page Insights”, for website operators so that they can obtain information on how people are using their pages and interact with the content associated with them. We have concluded a special agreement with Facebook (“Information on Page Insights”, https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum), which regulates in particular which security measures Facebook must observe and in which Facebook has agreed to fulfill the rights of the data subject (i.e. users can, for example, send information or deletion requests directly to Facebook). The rights of users (in particular to information, deletion, objection and complaint to the competent supervisory authority) are not restricted by the agreements with Facebook. Further information can be found in the “Information on Page Insights” (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data).

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. entries in online forms), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (e.g. device information, IP Addresses).
  • Affected people: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Contact inquiries and communication, tracking (e.g. interest / behavior-related profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR).
     

Used services and service providers:

     

Plugins and embedded functions and content

We include functional and content elements in our online offering that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”). This can be, for example, graphics, videos or social media buttons as well as contributions (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “content”).

The integration always presupposes that the third-party providers of this content process the IP address of the user, since without the IP address they would not be able to send the content to their browser. The IP address is therefore required for the display of this content or functions. We strive to only use content whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content. Third-party providers can also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. The “pixel tags” can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information can also be stored in cookies on the user's device and, among other things, contain technical information about the browser and operating system, the websites to be referred to, the time of visit and other information about the use of our online offer, as well as being linked to such information from other sources.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to the use of third-party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Otherwise, user data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (ie interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this data protection declaration.

Instagram plugins and content: We are together with Facebook Ireland Ltd. for the collection or receipt as part of a transmission (but not the further processing) of “event data” that Facebook collects using functions of Instagram (e.g. embedding functions for content) that are carried out on our online offer or in As part of a transmission for the following purposes, jointly responsible: a) Display of content and advertising information that corresponds to the presumed interests of the users; b) Delivery of commercial and transaction-related messages (e.g. addressing users via Facebook Messenger); c) Improving the delivery of advertisements and personalizing functions and content (e.g. improving the recognition of which content or advertising information presumably corresponds to the interests of the users). We have concluded a special agreement with Facebook ("Supplement for those responsible", https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum), which in particular regulates which security measures Facebook must observe (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/data_security_terms) and in which Facebook has agreed to fulfill the rights of the data subject (i.e. users can, for example, send information or deletion requests directly to Facebook). Note: If Facebook provides us with measured values, analyzes and reports (which are aggregated, ie they do not receive any information about individual users and are anonymous to us), then this processing does not take place within the framework of joint responsibility, but on the basis of an order processing contract ("data processing conditions") , https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/dataprocessing), the "Data Security Conditions" (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/data_security_terms) as well as with regard to the processing in the USA on the basis of standard contractual clauses ("Facebook-EU data transfer addendum, https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum). The rights of users (in particular to information, deletion, objection and complaint to the competent supervisory authority) are not restricted by the agreements with Facebook.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), location data (information on the geographical position of a device or a person), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers) , Content data (e.g. entries in online forms), inventory data (e.g. names, addresses).
  • Affected people: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services), communication partners.
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness, provision of contractual services and customer service, contact requests and communication, direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post), tracking (e.g. interest / behavior-related profiling, use of cookies), interest-based and behavior-related marketing, profiling (creation of User profiles), security measures, administration and answering of inquiries.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f. GDPR), consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a. 1 lit. b GDPR).
     

Used services and service providers:

  • Font Awesome: Representation of fonts and symbols; Service provider: Fonticons, Inc., 6 Porter Road Apartment 3R, Cambridge, MA 02140, USA; Website: https://fontawesome.com/; Data protection: https://fontawesome.com/privacy.
  • Google Fonts: We integrate the fonts (“Google Fonts”) from the provider Google, whereby the user data is used solely for the purpose of displaying the fonts in the user's browser. The integration is based on our legitimate interests in a technically secure, maintenance-free and efficient use of fonts, their uniform representation and taking into account possible licensing restrictions for their integration. Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Website: https://fonts.google.com/; Data protection: https://policies.google.com/privacy.
  • Google Maps: We integrate the maps of the “Google Maps” service provided by Google. The processed data may include, in particular, the users' IP addresses and location data, which, however, are not collected without their consent (usually in the context of the settings of their mobile devices); Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Website: https://cloud.google.com/maps-platform; Data protection: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Opposition option (opt-out): Opt-out plug-in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, Settings for the display of advertisements: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.
  • Instagram plugins and content: Instagram plugins and content - This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content from this online offer within Instagram. Service provider: https://www.instagram.com, Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA; Website: https://www.instagram.com; Data protection: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy.
  • Pinterest plugins and content: Pinterest plugins and content - This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content from this online offer within Pinterest. Service provider: Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA ,; Website: https://www.pinterest.com; Data protection: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.
  • YouTube videos: Video content; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Website: https://www.youtube.com; Data protection: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Opposition option (opt-out): Opt-out plug-in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, Settings for the display of advertisements: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.
     

Planning, organization and support tools

We use services, platforms and software from other providers (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”) for the purposes of organizing, managing, planning and providing our services. When selecting third-party providers and their services, we observe the legal requirements.

In this context, personal data can be processed and stored on the servers of third-party providers. This may affect various data that we process in accordance with this data protection declaration. This data can include, in particular, master data and contact details of the users, data on transactions, contracts, other processes and their content.

If users are referred to the third-party providers or their software or platforms in the context of communication, business or other relationships with us, the third-party providers can process usage data and metadata for security purposes, for service optimization or for marketing purposes. We therefore ask you to observe the data protection notices of the respective third party providers.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to the use of third-party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Furthermore, their use can be part of our (pre) contractual services, provided that the use of third-party providers has been agreed in this context. Otherwise, user data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (ie interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this data protection declaration.

Trello:

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. entries in online forms), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (e.g. device information, IP Addresses).
  • Affected people: Communication partners, users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a. GDPR), fulfillment of contracts and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. 1 lit.f.DSGVO).

     

Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the legal requirements as soon as the consent allowed for processing is revoked or other permissions are no longer applicable (e.g. if the purpose of processing this data is no longer applicable or is not required for the purpose).

If the data is not deleted because it is required for other legally permissible purposes, its processing will be limited to these purposes. This means that the data will be blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be kept for commercial or tax law reasons or whose storage is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person.

Further information on the deletion of personal data can also be found in the individual data protection information of this data protection declaration.

     

Change and update of the data protection declaration

We ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our data protection declaration. We will adapt the data protection declaration as soon as the changes to the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require your participation (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.

If we provide addresses and contact information of companies and organizations in this data protection declaration, please note that the addresses can change over time and ask you to check the information before contacting us.

     

Data Subject Rights

As a data subject, you have various rights under the GDPR, which arise in particular from Art. 15 to 21 GDPR:

  • Right of objection: You have the right, for reasons that arise from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data, which is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. e or f DSGVO takes place to object; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If the personal data concerning you are processed in order to operate direct mail, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of the personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is connected to such direct advertising.
  • Right to withdraw consent: You have the right to revoke your consent at any time.
  • Right of providing information: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether the data in question is being processed and to request information about this data as well as further information and a copy of the data in accordance with the legal requirements.
  • Right to rectification: In accordance with the legal requirements, you have the right to request the completion of the data relating to you or the correction of incorrect data relating to you.
  • Right to deletion and restriction of processing: In accordance with the legal requirements, you have the right to demand that the data relating to you be deleted immediately or, alternatively, to request a restriction on the processing of the data in accordance with the legal requirements.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to receive data relating to you that you have provided to us in accordance with the legal requirements in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that it be transmitted to another person responsible.
  • Complaint to the supervisory authority: You also have the right, in accordance with the legal requirements, to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you are of the opinion that the processing of the personal data concerning you is contrary to GDPR violates.
     

Definitions of terms

This section provides an overview of the terms used in this data protection declaration. Many of the terms are taken from the law and primarily defined in Art. 4 GDPR. The legal definitions are binding. The following explanations, on the other hand, are intended primarily for understanding. The terms are sorted alphabetically.

  • Affiliate Tracking: As part of affiliate tracking, links that the linked websites use to refer users to websites with product or other offers are logged. The operators of the linked websites can receive a commission if users follow these so-called affiliate links and then take advantage of the offers (e.g. buy goods or use services). For this, it is necessary that the providers can track whether users who are interested in certain offers then take advantage of the affiliate links. Therefore it is necessary for the functionality of affiliate links that they are supplemented by certain values that become part of the link or are otherwise stored, e.g. in a cookie. The values include in particular the originating website (referrer), the time, an online identifier for the operator of the website on which the affiliate link was located, an online identifier for the respective offer, an online identifier for the user and tracking-specific values , such as advertising material ID, partner ID and categorizations
  • Content Delivery Network (CDN): A “Content Delivery Network” (CDN) is a service with the help of which the contents of an online offer, in particular large media files such as graphics or program scripts, can be delivered faster and more securely with the help of regionally distributed servers connected via the Internet.
  • Firewall: A firewall is a security system that protects a computer network or an individual computer from unwanted network access.
  • IP masking: “IP masking” is a method in which the last octet, ie the last two digits of an IP address, is deleted so that the IP address can no longer be used to uniquely identify a person. Therefore, IP masking is a means of pseudonymising processing methods, especially in online marketing
  • Interest-based and behavioral marketing: One speaks of interest-based and / or behavior-based marketing when potential interests of users in advertisements and other content are predetermined as precisely as possible. This is done on the basis of information about their previous behavior (e.g. visiting certain websites and lingering on them, buying behavior or interaction with other users), which are stored in a so-called profile. Cookies are usually used for these purposes.
  • Conversion measurement: Conversion measurement (also known as “visit action analysis”) is a method that can be used to determine the effectiveness of marketing measures. For this purpose, a cookie is usually stored on the users' devices within the websites on which the marketing measures are carried out and then retrieved again on the target website. For example, we can see whether the advertisements we placed on other websites were successful.
  • Personal data: “Personal data” is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”); A natural person is regarded as identifiable who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by means of assignment to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. cookie) or one or more special features, which express the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person.
  • Profiling: “Profiling” is any type of automated processing of personal data that consists of using this personal data to identify certain personal aspects that relate to a natural person (depending on the type of profiling, this includes information on age, to analyze, evaluate or predict the gender, location data and movement data, interaction with websites and their content, shopping behavior, social interactions with other people (e.g. the interests in certain content or products, the click behavior on a website or the whereabouts ). Cookies and web beacons are often used for profiling purposes.
  • Range measurement: The range measurement (also known as web analytics) is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to an online offer and can include the behavior or interests of visitors in certain information, such as the content of websites. With the help of the range analysis, website owners can, for example, see at what time visitors visit their website and what content they are interested in. This enables you, for example, to better adapt the content of the website to the needs of your visitors. For the purpose of range analysis, pseudonymous cookies and web beacons are often used in order to recognize returning visitors and thus to receive more precise analyzes of the use of an online offer.
  • Remarketing: "Remarketing" or "retargeting" is used when, for example, it is noted for advertising purposes which products a user was interested in on a website in order to remind the user of these products on other websites, for example in advertisements.
  • Server monitoring and error detection: With the help of server monitoring and error detection, we ensure the availability and integrity of our online offer and use the processed data to technically optimize our online offer. Performance, utilization and comparable technical values are processed, which provide information about the stability and any abnormalities of our online offer. In the case of errors and anomalies, individual inquiries from users of our online offer are recorded in order to identify and correct sources of problems.
  • Location data: Location data is created when a mobile device (or another device with the technical requirements of location determination) connects to a radio cell, a WLAN or similar technical intermediaries and functions of location determination. Location data are used to indicate the geographically determinable position on the earth at which the respective device is located. Location data can e.g. B. can be used to display map functions or other information dependent on a location.
  • Tracking: One speaks of "tracking" when the behavior of users can be traced across several online offers. As a rule, behavioral and interest information with regard to the online offers used is stored in cookies or on the servers of the tracking technology providers (so-called profiling). This information can then be used, for example, to show users advertisements that are likely to correspond to their interests.
  • Responsible: “Responsible person” is the natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body which alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data.
  • Processing: “Processing” is any process carried out with or without the aid of automated processes or any such series of processes in connection with personal data. The term is broad and includes practically every handling of data, be it the collection, evaluation, storage, transmission or deletion.
     

Created with free Datenschutz-Generator.de by Dr. Thomas Schwenke